About Us Members & Membership FICPI Publications FICPI Events FICPI Links Contact Us
Privacy Policy Back Home
FICPI understands that privacy is important, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how private organizations handle 'personal information', which is essentially information about you and from which you can be identified.

What personal information does FICPI collect?
The type of personal information that FICPI collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • approach or contract with FICPI to provide you with advice concerning joining FICPI or other services;
  • contact us via our website or subscribe to one of our mailing lists;
  • attend a FICPI seminar or conference; or
  • have business dealings with us (e.g. as one of our suppliers).

If you are a prospective member or member, or someone who has contact with us through our website, the personal information we collect from you will usually include your name, title, business and e-mail addresses and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing services to you, or for providing you with other information (such as advice as to upcoming seminars or conferences), we may collect other personal information from you.

If you are one of FICPI's 'business contacts', (e.g. a contact person in one of our suppliers or in a government agency or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (e.g. your name, title and work contact details).

How does FICPI use personal information?
We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our services and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our members and to people who have contact with us through our website. For example, if you are a member or someone who has contacted us via our website, personal information about you may be used to notify you of developments we consider may be of interest to you and of upcoming seminars and conferences. If you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Policy.

FICPI's policy is only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.

Will your personal information be provided to anyone else?
FICPI does not sell or trade in any way personal information about you, to, or with, third parties.

Personal information may be disclosed by FICPI in the circumstances where it is required or permitted by law.

FICPI may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. If FICPI engages external service providers, FICPI ensures that those external service providers within Australia:

  • comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you; and
  • are authorised only to use personal information for the purposes specified by us.
Security of personal information
FICPI takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our offices are in a secure building. Our IT systems are at least password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We regularly update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems and data. In addition, all FICPI' employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by FICPI as confidential.

Accessing, correcting and updating personal information
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your personal information used by FICPI after the 30 June 2004. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that FICPI holds about you, please provide your request in writing to our Privacy Officer as set out below.

FICPI can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information held by us, ordinarily by an e-mail.

For legal and administrative reasons, FICPI may also archive non-current records containing personal information in back-up data files and off-site storage of files.

Pre 30 June 2004 - accessing, correcting and updating personal information
Please be aware that you only have a legal right to seek access to personal information about you collected by us prior to 30 June 2004:

  • if we use or disclose that personal information after that date, and
  • providing access will not cause FICPI an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense.
If you do wish to seek access to personal information collected by us prior to 30 June 2004, please contact our Privacy Officer to discuss whether access may be available. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

Online privacy issues
Sometimes we collect personal information through our website. This will be limited to your name, e-mail address, telephone number and business contact details, such as your company name and your job title.

We may also use 'cookies' to maintain user sessions (e.g. if you contact us via the site to gain access to a publication, we may use cookies so that when you next visit, you do not need to re-enter your details). Like most website owners, we also generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Additional privacy information and how to contact FICPI
The FICPI' Privacy Policy may change from time to time. It is available on request, both at our offices and from our website.

If you have any questions or comments about FICPI' Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how FICPI have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

E-mail: privacy@ficpi.org.au
Post: FICPI Secretary,
21st Floor, 367 Collins Street,
Melbourne, Victoria 3000
Telephone: +61 9 614 1944
Fax: +61 9 614 1867
International Federation of Intellectual Property Attorneys
FICPI International Website